My Awards for the Movies of the Year

With all the attention on all things movies tonight, I thought it would be fun to do my own roll call for the movies of the recent past year (Don’t know what to call them, The Jeff’s doesn’t really do the trick). My winners in BOLD, enjoy my picks, also if the nominee was in any way involved in Ida, they probably stand a good chance of coming out ahead.

Best Picture:

Ida 3

  • Nightcrawler
  • Young and Beautiful
  • A Most Violent Year
  • Interstellar
  • Two Days, One Night
  • Under the Skin
  • Birdman
  • Whiplash
  • Boyhood
  • Ida

Best Actor in a Leading Role:

Birdman

  • Oscar Issacs as Abel Morales in A Most Violent Year
  • Jake Gyllenhaal as Lou Bloom in Nightcrawler
  • Phillip Seymour Hoffman as Günther Bachmann in A Most Wanted Man
  • Michael Fassbender as Frank in Frank
  • Michael Keaton as Riggan Thomson in Birdman 

Best Actress in a Leading Role:

Two Days One Night

  • Marine Vacth as Isabelle in Young and Beautiful
  • Essie Davis as Amelia in The Babadook
  • Rosamund Pike as Amy Dunne in Gone Girl
  • Scarlett Johanson as The Female in Under the Skin
  • Marion Cotillard as Sandra in Two Days, One Night

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:

Whiplash

  • Ethan Hawke as Mason Jr. in Boyhood
  • Mark Ruffalo as Dave Schultz in Foxcatcher
  • Steve Carell as John du Pont in Foxcatcher
  • Brontis Jodorowsky as Jaime Jodorowsky in The Dance of Reality
  • J.K Simmons as Professor Fletcher in Whiplash

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:

Boyhood

  • Agata Kuesza as Wanda Gruz in Ida
  • Tesse Thompson as Samantha in Dear White People
  • Emma Stone as Sam in Birdman
  • Rene Russo as Nina in Nightcrawler
  • Patricia Arquette as Olivia in Boyhood

Best Directing:

Ida 4

  • Jonathan Glazer for Under the Skin
  • Alejandro G. Inarritu for Birdman
  • Damien Chazelle for Whiplash
  • Richard Linklater for Boyhood
  • Pawel Pawelikoski for Ida 

Best Cinematography:

Ida

  • Robert Elswit for Nightcrawler
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema for Interstellar
  • Emmanuel Lubezki for Birdman
  • Daniel Landin for Under the Skin
  • Ryszard Lenczewski and Lukasz Zal for Ida

Best Editing:

Boyhood

  • Sandra Adair for Boyhood
  • Tom Cross for Whiplash
  • John Gilroy for Nightcrawler
  • Paul Watts for Under the Skin
  • Jaroslaw Kaminski for Ida

Best Screenplay (Adapted)

  • EnemyDamien Chazelle for Whiplash
  • Gillian Flynn Gone Girl
  • Javier Gullón for Enemy
  • Paul Thomas Anderson for Inherent Vice
  • David Michôd for The Rover

Best Screenplay (Original)

Ida 2

  • Jonathan and Christopher Nolan for Interstellar
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr. and Armando Bo for Birdman
  • Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne for Two Days, One Night
  • Dan Gilroy for Nightcrawler
  • Pawel Pawelikowski and Rebecca Lenkiewicz for Ida 

Best Ensemble:

Boyhood

  • Birdman
  • Gone Girl
  • Interstellar
  • Foxcatcher
  • Boyhood

Best Casting:

Boyhood 3

  • Jeanne McCarthy for Foxcatcher
  • Francine Maisler for Birdman
  • Beth Sepko for Boyhood 
  • Mindy Marin for Nightcrawler
  • Laray Mayfield for Gone Girl

Best Foreign Film:

Ida

  • Force Majure
  • Dance of Reality
  • Young and Beautiful
  • Two Days, One Night
  • Ida 

Best Documentary:

Russia Snowden

  • Life Itself
  • The Missing Picture
  • Particle Fever
  • The Overnighters
  • Citizenfour

Best Visual Effects:

Interstellar 7

  • Interstellar
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past
  • Edge of Tomorrow

Best Animated Film:

Jiro and paper airplane_out

  • The Tale of Princess Kaguya
  • The Lego Movie
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • The Wind Rises

Best Use of Pre-recorded Songs:

Whiplash 3

  • Get On Up
  • Breath In
  • Whiplash
  • Inherent Vice
  • Begin Again

Best Original Score:

Interstellar 3

  • Hans Zimmer for Interstellar
  • Mica Levi for Under the Skin
  • Antonio Sanchez for Birdman
  • Alexandre Desplat for The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for Gone Girl

Best Sound Design:

Under the skin

  • Under the Skin
  • Interstellar
  • American Sniper
  • Birdman
  • Whiplash

Best Production Design:

the grand budapest hotel

  • Adam Stockhausen for The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Suzie Davies for Mr. Turner
  • David Crank for Inherent Vice
  • Nathan Crowley for Interstellar
  • Elizabeth Keenan for Selma

About Jeff Stewart

Film fanatic, movie buff, film enthusiast whatever you want to call it I have it and have dedicated my writing to showing my appreciation of all things movies here on Just My Take...

2 thoughts on “My Awards for the Movies of the Year

  1. Alex Withrow
    April 21, 2015 at 3:25 pm

    Great work here my friend. Love that Keaton and Cotillard came out on top. And so cool that you highlighted Enemy’s screenplay. What a wonder that thing is.

    1. June 26, 2015 at 5:51 pm

      I did my best to capture just how good of a year it was from top to bottom, thanks for writing that I got close enough. Thank you again for always dropping by!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *